CR in Bulgaria status by representation of a foreign company

Procedure of obtaining CR in Bulgaria status by representationBulgarian_identity_card

List documents for establishing a representation of a foreign company in Bulgaria

  • A certificate of registration of a legal person
  • Copies of the Balance Sheet and the Profit and Loss Account for the previous calendar year, certified as true copies of the original with a wet stamp and notarized signature of the lawful representative/s of the foreign entity, accompanied by a translation into Bulgarian
  • Certificate of absence of tax obligations, issued by the competent public authority of the country in which the legal seat of the foreign entity is situated, in compliance with its national legislation
  • Justification of the necessity to open a Trade Representation Office (containing the goals and tasks of the Trade Representation Office), stamped with the wet stamp of the foreign entity and with a notarized signature of the lawful representative/s of the foreign entity, accompanied by a translation into Bulgarian;
  • Annual work programmes (for the current and the next calendar year) for execution of the assigned goals and activities of the Trade Representation Office in the Republic of Bulgaria, with a notarized signature of the lawful representative/s of the foreign entity, which justifies the necessity for implementation of the programme by the declared number of persons registered as trade representatives, accompanied by a translation into Bulgarian
  • Copy of a rental contract (in Bulgarian, or if it is in a foreign language, translated into Bulgarian) for a period of not less than one year
  • A power of attorney with notarial certification by the company’s director to a representative (the director can become a representative by right and this document will not be required)
  • A protocol of the general assembly of founders, in which the decision for establishing a representation in the Republic of Bulgaria must be stated
  • Scanned copies of passports of future representatives
  • A specimen of the signature of each of the representatives (to confirm their consent to become representatives)

After you become a representative of a foreign company in Bulgaria, documents for acquiring an D visa must be submitted in the Bulgarian Embassy. In this case you will need the following documents:

  • Passport + a copy of the passport
  • 2 colour photos, 35 x 45 mm
  • A completed application
  • A decision for the registration of a representation (by BCCI)
  • A certificate of representation (validity – only one month!)
  • A notarially certified copy of the card (extract) from Bulstat
  • A Notary Deed (a notarially certified true copy + a payment order for taxes of real estate), a rental contract (a notarially certified copy) or an application for the provision of housing (declaration of shelter)
  • A certificate from a Bulgarian bank, verifying the availability of funds (at least 6.100lv.)
  • A conviction status certificate (translation and legalization + apostil, validity – six months from the date of issue)
  • Medical insurance (minimum coverage – 30 thousand Euro)

 

A list of documents for first-time submission for acquiring CR in Bulgaria status as a representative

  • A completed application
  • A copy of the passport with pages of the photo, personal information, the E visa and the stamp of the latest entry in the country
  • A conviction status certificate (translation and legalization + apostil, validity – six months from the date of issue)
  • A certificate of up-to-date registration of a commercial representation in the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (BCCI, validity – 1 month from the date of issue)
  • A decision for establishing a representation
  • A notarially certified copy of Bulstat
  • A copy of the notary deed of your property or a notarially certified contract for lease of housing
  • A bank certificate (proving the availability on the accounts of 6100 lv. or the equivalent in Euro)
  • A medical insurance with minimum coverage 30 thousand Euro for the whole period of residence
  • A payment order for processing the documents (10 Euro)

The list of documents for renewal of CR in Bulgaria status is almost the same with the exception of the conviction status certificate, it must be submitted the first time only.

Pay attention! Documents for D visa in Bulgaria must be submitted strictly in person! Copies must be attached to the originals.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *